Thursday, March 16, 2017

New England Patriots - Holy Crap!

Well, this post is over a month late, but it needs to be here on our blog.

The New England Patriots are World Champions again!!


Patriots vs. Falcons in the 51st edition of the Super Bowl and man...the first half of this contest was not SUPER for the Pats. It was SUPER DUPER for the Falcons though.

We all know what happened, it's there on video as proof.

There were tens of thousands who saw it live, at the stadium; witnesses.

There were hundreds of millions watching in disbelief on television and internet.

But the telling thing is that there were players on both sidelines whispering, hoping, dreading, believing...

 From the Pats' huddle:

"We got Tom Brady",
"He's the greatest, hands down",
"You gotta believe",
"Let's GO!!", 

**Please go and watch any NFL Films production about the game to enjoy the Mic'd up versions of the highlights.

Some were rightfully wary of an offense led by #12. Others were likewise aware of the greatness and history of Brady, especially late in games, but still were confident and liked their chances. From the Falcons' sideline:

"It's Tom Brady though." "I know, I'm never comfortable, but we 'bout to put up 40 something on they ass. They ain't never seen nothing like this."

God, how prophetic by one Falcon and great little bit of confidence by the other Falcon. Tommy's not always gonna pull us through, but this time he did. And, I'm not one to give Tom all of the credit, although he tends to be the face of the team and the focal point of the offense. The entire team sucked the first half to be honest. It continued into and to the end of the third quarter although the defense certainly saved our butts several times after the half. But the first half, our players were out energied and out played and our coaches were out coached and out strategied.

But...

The game is not a 45 minute game. It is not a contest of three quarters. THREE QUARTERS IS NOT A WHOLE!!!

As the mantra goes...60 minutes. Play for 60 minutes...and they did that, plus some.

Here are a couple links to some highlights, more for me to have close by as I watch highlights of this game, the Red Sox 2004 ALCS and World Series and the 2013 World Series as well, frequently!!

Sound FX


NFL Turning Point
NFL FILMS


Certainly photoshopped for now, but we'll unveil that 2016 championship banner soon!!!
Now, for the mathematicians or sequence analysts...this is a pretty simple one. Taking the Championships and their years that the Patriots have won the Super Bowl, predict the next World Championship...EASY!!!

2001, 2003, 2004, 2014, 2016, ????


One final thing...How wicked awesome was it to see Roger Goodell squirm??!! This one's for you Roger "Go-to-hell"!!!
How perfect is this meme!? Talkin' to you Rog!

Go Pats!!
Need this shirt!! Perfect, freakin' clown!
Everybody needs a hero...and every hero needs an arch-enemy...Brady played it cool in public, but Pats fans far and wide disseminated the message to Roger and his clown friends! See this walking ball-sack hear it from Patriots Nation after Super Bowl LI ;) in the links below.

From the fans in the stands -I'm sure the feeling is mutual ;)

Goodell boooooooooooooooooooooooooooo
 

No comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...